The 25 BEST Motorcycle, Driving, & cycling Roads iN EUROPE

Gold Rated Roads

Silver Rated Roads

Silver Rated Roads

GROSSGLOCKNER - AUSTRIA

HAHNTENNJOCH - AUSTRIA

COL DE TURINI - FRANCE

GORGES DE DALUIS - FRANCE

GREAT DOLOMITES ROAD - ITALY

STELVIO PASS - ITALY

LYSEVEGEN ROAD - NORWAY

TRANSALPINA - ROMANIA

TRANSFAGARASAN - ROMANIA

 SA CALOBRA, MALLORCA - SPAIN 

FURKA PASS - SWITZERLAND

SUSTEN PASS - SWITZERLAND



Silver Rated Roads

Silver Rated Roads

Silver Rated Roads

 SILVRETTASTRASSE - AUSTRIA 

NOCKALM ROAD - AUSTRIA 

TROLLSTIGEN - NORWAY 

BEALACH NA BA - SCOTLAND

ALTO DE L'ANGLIRU - SPAIN

 FLUELA PASS - SWITZERLAND 

GRIMSEL PASS - SWITZERLAND

 

Bronze Rated Roads

Silver Rated Roads

Bronze Rated Roads

BLAKEY RIDGE RD - ENGLAND

AUTOBAHNS - GERMANY

BLACK FOREST B500 - GERMANY

RING ROAD ROUTE 1 - ICELAND

ATLANTIC ROAD - NORWAY

NORTH COAST 500 - SCOTLAND


image467

GROSSGLOCKNER high alpine road - AUSTRIA

Konkr Roads Rating: Gold

Road Opened: 1935

Also Known As: Großglockner Hochalpenstraße

Road Length: 30 Miles (48 km)

Elevation: 8,215 Feet

Claim to Fame: Austria's highest road

Best Time to Konkr: June to September

If breathtaking views, perfect pavement, steep climbs, and endless turns are your cup of tea, then Austria's Grossglockner High Alpine Road is the place for you!  This road is the highest in Austria, and features incredible views of Austria's tallest mountain, the Grossglockner, as well as the ancient Pasterze Glacier.  The best times to Konkr this road is early in evening and late in the afternoon.  Check out our own review of this road in the first video below -- you'll learn toll costs, amenities, and other useful bits of information.

HAHNTENNJOCH PASS - AUSTRIA

Konkr Roads Rating: Gold

Road Opened: 1969

Also Known As: Großglockner Hochalpenstraße

Road Length: 18 Miles (29 km)

Elevation: 6,214 Feet (1,894m)

Claim to Fame: Granite-walled balcony section

Best Time to Konkr: June to September

The Hahntennjoch runs between the two Austrian towns of Imst and Elmen, and is a fairly short drive -- 45 minutes or so -- from the spectacular city of Innsbruck and it's international airport.  The airport being close is a good thing, as the Hahntennjoch is an adrenaline-pumping road for the ages.  Walls of granite line the first mile or so while heading north, and exhaust -- or bike pedaling -- noises echo.  Then there is room for speed.  The liberal Austrian speed limits exist on the Hahntennjoch, and between the traditional Alpine hairpins lays sweeping bends where you can stretch a supercar's legs or give your quadriceps the shock of their lives.  See more details of this road in our own review video below.

COL DE TURINI - FRANCE

Konkr Roads Rating: Gold

Road Opened: Pre-1950

Also Known As: Notre Dame de la Menour

Road Length: 15 Miles (24 km)

Elevation: 5,272 Feet (1,607m)

Claim to Fame: Monte Carlo Rally, Top Gear S10 Ep1, Tour De France (1948, 1950, 1973)

Best Time to Konkr: May to October

While the Col De Turini didn't win Top Gear's greatest road in the world in 2007, the road certainly is due on the Konkr Roads Gold listings for its 7.2% average grade, endless serpentine, and the provenance of the Tour De France and the Monte Carlo Rally.  A great feature of this road is that it's only an hour drive from the stunning French Mediterranean city of Nice.  Not only can you fly into Nice and hire a ride easily, but the family can have a fun outing while you Konkr one of the most famous and daunting roads on our list.