The 25 BEST Motorcycle & Driving Roads iN tHE usa

Silver Rated Roads

LATIGO CANYON - CA

TRAIL RIDGE RD - CO

RUSSELL HWY - GA

LOLO PASS - ID

HELLS CANYON - ID

BLUE RIDGE PKWY - NC/VA

TWISTED SISTERS - TX 

HURRICANE RIDGE - WA

 

Bronze Rated Roads

7 MILE BRIDGE - FL

LOMBARD ST - CA

PACIFIC COAST HWY - CA

  SADDLE ROAD - HI 

TUNNEL OF TREES - MI

SEAWAY TRAIL - NY

 ROUTE 66 - USA  


Coronado trail - aRIZONA

Road Opened: 1926

Also Known As: "Devil's Highway" (Formally Route 666)

Road Length: 123 Miles (198 km)

Elevation: 8,012 Feet

Claim to Fame: America's curviest road

Best Time to Konkr: May to September

Arizona's Coronado Trail dates back to the mid-1500s when Spanish explorer  Francisco Vasquez de Coronado searched endlessly for the mythical site: The Seven Cities of Cibola.  Today the roads boasts camp grounds, bed & breakfasts, the Sipe White Mountain Wildlife Area and hundreds of switchbacks for your touring enjoyment.

ANGELES CREST - CALIFORNIA

Road Opened: 1956

Also Known As: California Route 2

Road Length: 66 Miles (106 km)

Elevation: 7,903 Feet

Claim to Fame: California's Best Motorcycle Road

Best Time to Konkr: April to November

Angeles Crest Highway is truly an escape from L.A.  The route is rural, and no large trucks are allowed, thus giving you a free and enjoyable ride nearly all year long.  Gorgeous woodlands and vast overlooks make the ride a beautiful one; the curves make it thrilling.  Consider stopping at the famous Mount Wilson Observatory or re-imagine scenes from the cult classic "Donnie Darko" which was partially filmed on this highway.

Pikes Peak Highway - Colorado

Road Opened: 1915

Max Elevation: 14,115 feet

Road Length: 19 Miles (31 km)

Claim to Fame: Home of the World's Oldest Hill-Climb Race (1916)

Cost: $15 Per Adult / $5 Per Child (Summer)

Best Time to Konkr: May to September

This road needs little introduction.  It is the highest road in the USA, it is challenging, it is dangerous, and the scenery will take your breath away.  Yes, the speed limits are low, but an early morning ride on this  road will stay in your memory banks for eternity.  

MILLION DOLLAR Highway - Colorado

Road Opened: 1924

Max Elevation: 11,018 feet

Road Length: 25 Miles (40 km)

Claim to Fame: Uncompahgre Gorge Section (No Guardrails)

Formal Name: US Route 550

Best Time to Konkr: May to September

Not just a road; it's a true adventure!  Challenge your wits on the gorgeous, but nerve-wracking, Uncompahgre Gorge  and then climb to the top of the roads Red Mountain Pass.  If you're into scenery, this is the road for you.  Road quality is better than most mountain passes and this one is plowed in the winter...conquer it in the powder if you dare.

Going To The Sun Road - Montana

Road Opened: 1932

Max Elevation: 6,646 feet

Road Length: 49 Miles (79 km)

Claim to Fame: Shown in opening credits of "The Shining"

Location: Glacier National Park

Best Time to Konkr: July to September

The Going-to-the-Sun road is the only road that traverses Montana's Glacier National Park, and  it competes with the greatest roads on Earth with its incredible scenery, twists and turns, and the excitement from the relatively thin road with vast drop-offs.  Be sure to hit this road early in the morning or at dusk; the traffic gets intense at mid-day.

BEARTOOTH PASS - MONTANA / WYOMING

Road Opened: 1936

Max Elevation: 10,947 feet

Road Length: 69 Miles (111 km)

Claim to Fame: Most Beautiful Drive in America

Formal Name: US Route 212

Best Time to Konkr: June to September

The Beartooth Highway runs from Red Lodge to the entrance of Yellow Stone National Park, but the main attraction of this rode is the Beartooth Pass.  The Pass reaches 10,947 and has scenery that will surpass your imagination, beautiful pavement, and plenty of fun turns.  Not only is this road Konkr-worthy, but it is truly vacation worthy for the whole family.

CHEROHALA SKYWAY - nORTH cAROLINA / tENNESSEE

Road Opened: 1996

Max Elevation: 5,402 feet

Road Length: 43 Miles (69 km)

Claim to Fame: $100,000,000 Cost

Best Time to Konkr: April/May; September to November

Silky smooth pavement, endless curves, and overlooks with spanning views make the Cherohala Skyway one of the best roads in the USA.  This region of the Smoky Mountains allows you to konkr the road all year long, but beware of congestion in the summer and ice in the dead of winter.

THE DRAGON - TENNESSEE

Road Opened: 1934

Max Elevation: 1,988 feet

Road Length: 11 Miles (17.7 km)

Claim to Fame: 318 Turns in 11 Miles

Formal Name: US129 or Calderwood Highway

Best Time to Konkr: April/May; September to November

The Dragon is arguably the most famous road on our list, and rightfully so.  The skill level for motorcyclists and drivers is immense, as the 318 extremely tight turns occur at a machine gun rate.   Due to the area's temperate climate, you can most likely konkr The Dragon year around.  However, driving the road in the spring will be more free-flowing due to less traffic, and the temperatures will be comfortable as well.  In the fall you have the benefits of the Spring, but will also have the beautiful pleasure of seeing the thousands of leaves change.  


NOTE: DO NOT RIDE THIS ROAD IF YOU ARE NEW TO MOTORCYCLING



Click Below to Continue the List